Top Banner
[…] 28

interests of Indian children. The petitioner argues that recognizing the rights of the unwed father here and similar fathers would “punish Indian children desperately in need of adoptive homes.” Pet. Br. at 27. Contrary to petitioners’ assertions, however, the principle that a child’s best interests are normally tied to a continuing connection with her natural parents and relatives is a central part of federal child welfare statutes that apply to all children. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 622(8)(A)(iv), 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B), 671(a)(19), 671(a)(29) (requiring states who receive federal child welfare, foster care and adoption assistance funds [which all states receive] to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families and to give “preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver when determining a placement for a child”). Similarly, the idea advanced by the guardian ad litem (GAL Br. at 49-53) that best interests analysis must somehow be untethered from the importance of maintaining the relationship between a child and her parents and extended family is a radical idea.