Top Banner
[…] [1] for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, [2] for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawai-ians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Com-mission Act, 1920, as amended, [3] for the de-velopment of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible[,] [4] for the making of public improvements, and [5] for the provision of lands for public use.

Pet. App. 116a-117a (emphasis added). Section 5(b) of the Admission Act provides that this grant of title to Hawaii was made “in lieu of any and all grants provided for new States by provisions of law other than [the Admission Act], and such grants shall not extend to the State of Hawaii.” Id. at 115a.

2 The land area of the State of Hawaii totals about 6,422.6 square miles, see Hawaii State Databook, tbls. 5.07, 5.08, available at http://hawaii.gov/dbedt/info/economic/databook/db2006/section 05.pdf (last modified Jan. 15, 2008), which equals about 4,110,464 acres.