Top Banner
[…] objectives and is ‘uniquely qualified’ to comprehend the likely impact of state requirements.”).

Case 1:19-cv-02826-KBJ Document 42 Filed 12/03/19 Page 21 of 57

Page 22: MOTION TO DISMISS OR TRANSFER AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES … · 2019. 12. 3. · MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT Defendants move to dismiss these cases

15

The Preemption Regulations are directly and integrally tied to NHTSA’s authority to set

and implement national, uniform fuel economy standards that are neither too low nor too high.

See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 32902(a) (requiring NHTSA to prescribe by regulation, each model year,

the “maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers

can achieve in that model year” as the applicable average fuel economy standard); see also 84

Fed. Reg. at 51,312 (“Uniform national fuel economy standards are essential to accomplishing

the goals of EPCA.”).

In particular, the Preemption Regulations interpret EPCA to provide that the standards