[Cite as Monea v. Lanci, 2011-Ohio-6377.]
[…] oral or written rental
agreement] because we conclude (1) there is a genuine issue of
material fact as to
whether the $1,000,000 paid by appellant to Lanci in 1999 was a
down payment for the
purchase of the premises; and (2) there is a genuine issue of
material fact as to whether
Landis was [sic] obligated to foreclose upon appellant’s
interest in the property pursuant
to R.C. Chapter 5313 in order to remove appellant from the
subject premises.” Monea
II, supra, at ¶18.
{¶ 49} As is well settled in Ohio law, the Statute of Frauds
requires that a real
estate contract be in writing. R.C. 1335.05 sets forth the
“Statute of Frauds” and states:
{¶ 50} “No action shall be brought whereby to charge the
defendant * * * upon a
contract for sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or
interest in or concerning
them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within
one year from the
-
Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00050 14
making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is
brought, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the
party to be charged
therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully
authorized.”
{¶ 51} In finding there was a genuine issue of material fact as
to whether an oral
land contract existed in Monea II, we referred to the doctrine
of partial performance to
demonstrate an exception to the requirements of the Statute of
Frauds. The doctrine of
partial performance states: