“Our Supreme Court has noted that ‘the important purpose of mechanic's lien
[…] mechanic’s lien in Connecticut
DEFINITIONS: “Construction contract” or “contract” includes: “any
contract for the construction, renovation or rehabilitation in
this state on or after October 1, 1999, including any
improvements to real property that are associated with
such construction, renovation or rehabilitation, or any
subcontract for construction, renovation or rehabilitation
between an owner and a contractor, or between a
contractor and a subcontractor or subcontractors, or
between a subcontractor and any other subcontractor.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017) § 42-158i (2). (emphasis added)
“Construction contract” or “contract” does not include:
“(A) Any public works or other building contract entered
into with this state, the United States, any other state, and
any municipality or other political subdivision of this state
or any other state, (B) a contract or project funded or
insured by the United States Department of Housing and
Urban Development, (C) a contract between an owner and
a contractor for an amount of twenty-five thousand dollars
or less or a subcontract which results from such a contract,
or (D) a contract for a building intended for residential
occupancy containing four or less units.”(emphasis added)
When mechanic’s lien waiver is void: “Any provision in
a construction contract or any periodic lien waiver issued
pursuant to a construction contract that purports to waive
or release the right…to (1) claim a mechanic’s lien, or (2)