Transcript
[…] The head of the Federal agency shall afford the [ACHP] a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.
54 U.S.C. § 306108.
135. Additionally, the NHPA provides: “In carrying out its responsibilities
under section 306108 of this title, a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to property
described in subsection (a).” Id. § 302706(b).
136. Subsection (a) provides: “Property of traditional religious and cultural
importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may be determined to be
eligible for inclusion on the National Register.” Id. § 302706(a).
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 45 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 46
137. Congress has delegated to the ACHP the exclusive authority to “promulgate