Transcript
[…] this title in its entirety.” Id. § 304108(a).
138. The ACHP has promulgated these regulations at 36 C.F.R. Part 800. These
regulations are binding on all federal agencies. See Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of
Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 607 (9th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).
139. The ACHP’s “regulations establish a four-step process” by which federal
agencies must fulfill their NHPA § 106 obligations. Presidio Historical Ass’n v. Presidio
Trust, No. C12-00522, 2013 WL 2435089, at *4 (N.D. Cal. June 3, 2013); see 36 C.F.R.
§§ 800.3-800.6.
140. The goal of the NHPA § 106 process is to “identify historic properties
potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid,
minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a).
141. “The section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic preservation
concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings.” Id. The NHPA § 106 process is a
“‘stop, look, and listen’ provision that requires each federal agency to consider the effects
of its programs” on historic properties. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv.,
Wilderness Ass’n v. Fry, 310 F. Supp. 2d 1127, 1151 (D. Mont. 2004).