Transcript
[…] VI. FIRST CLAIM
Violations of the Refuge Act and ANILCA: Failure to Make a Compatibility Determination and Failure to Approve a Leasing Program Compatible with the Purposes of and Consistent with the Management Standards Applicable to the
Arctic Refuge
187. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs 1 through 186 above.
188. Under the Refuge Act, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be
managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which
that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).
189. The Secretary of the Interior must “provide for the conservation of fish,
wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the System;” “ensure that the biological
integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained;” and manage
the System in a manner that “contribute[s] to the conservation of the ecosystems of the
United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4).
190. The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is to “administer a
national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where
appropriate, restoration of fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the
Case 3:20-cv-00223-JMK Document 1 Filed 09/09/20 Page 59 of 79
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government v. Bernhardt COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case No. 3:20-cv-00223-JMK 60
United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” Id. §
668(d)(a)(2).
191. Under ANILCA, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be
administered” by the Secretary of the Interior “in accordance with the laws governing the
administration of units of the National Wildlife Refuge System and [ANILCA].”
ANILCA § 304(a), Pub.