Top Banner
[…] Frankly, Yoo seems to

    detailed a pro

    emphasize Congress’s appropriations power precisely because it is an ineffectual constraint on presidential warmaking power.

    Yoo’s next structural argument is no more convincing. He seeks to compare the Constitution’s “decisional processes.”209 When the Constitution “divides and allocates executive powers through a specific process,” Yoo says, “it does so far more clearly” than the Declare War Clause does.210 He points to several constitutional provisions. One empowers the president, “by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur.”211 Another states that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” officers of the United States.212 Yoo also notes procedures for enacting legislation and amending the Constitution.