This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think abo
[…] I am
thankful that era has ended. Our current generation of judges, for the most part, are frankly exemplary in their
dedication, focus, and timeliness.
I was reminded of that case as I sat in Dallas last month at the 2016 Workers’ Compensation Summit. A
similar anecdote was related by another attendee, and a solution soon followed. One state has regulated such
disputes
Maine has regulated the treatment of the “little guy,” the patient when there are disagreements like this.
Maine’s workers’ compensation law has § 222, titled “PROVISIONAL PAYMENT OF CERTAIN
DISABILITY BENEFITS.” This law provides simply that:
“Payment of benefits due a person under an insured disability plan or insured medical payments plan may not
be delayed or refused because that person has filed a workers’ compensation claim based on the same personal
injury or disease.”
So, in a dispute such as the one described above, the worker would have had the mass/cyst removed from her
hand years earlier, and been back to work. Group health would have provided this care and the required after-
care.