Top Banner
[…] Falvey, 540 F. Supp. 1306, 1311 (E.D.N.Y. 1982) (stating that three circuit courts have held that no warrant was required for foreign intelligence searches).

69. 692 F.2d 141, 148 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 70. Id. at 149; see also Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 § 106(f), 50 U.S.C.

§ 1806(f) (2000) (providing that where a defendant moves to discover or obtain information uncovered through FISA surveillance, the court may suppress such evidence “if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States”).

71. See, e.g., Falvey, 540 F. Supp. at 1314-15. 72. 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A). 73. See United States v. Cavanagh, 807 F.2d 787, 791-92 (9th Cir. 1987); Megahey, 553 F.

Supp. at 1197.

Page 14: Leaving FISA Behind: The Need To Return to Warrantless Foreign ...

BREGLIOFINAL 9/24/2003 1:32 PM