Top Banner
[…] Page 10: Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests and the Fourth Amendment

WARRANTLESS MISDEMEANOR ARRESTS

13. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-10-3 (Supp. 1993) ("(a) An officer may arrest anyperson without a warrant, on any day and at any time for: (1) Any public offensecommitted or breach of the peace threatened in his presence; (2) When a felony hasbeen committed ... (7) When he has reasonable cause to believe that a felony ormisdemeanor has been committed by the person arrested in violation of a protectionorder... (8) Whenever an offense involves family violence .... "); ALASKA STAT.§ 12.25.030 (Supp. 1993) ("(a) A private person or a peace officer without a warrantmay arrest a person (1) for a crime committed or attempted in the presence of theperson making the arrest; (2) when the person has committed a felony . . . "; (b)(2)[for certain offenses involving children and] "when the victim is a spouse or formerspouse of the person who committed the crime; a parent, grandparent, child, orgrandchild of the person who committed the crime .... "); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-81-106 (Michie Supp. 1993) ("(b) A