Top Banner
[…] shall arrest, without previouscomplaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believehas committed or is committing a felony."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-4-20 (HarrisonSupp. 1993) (warrantless arrests may be made by an officer if "the offense iscommitted in his presence or within his immediate knowledge; if the offender-isendeavoring to escape; if the officer has probable cause to believe that an act of familyviolence ... has been committed; or for other cause there is likely to be failure ofjustice for want of ajudicial officer to issue a warrant."); IOWA CODE § 804.7 (1993).("1. For a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's presence. 2.Where a public offense has in fact been committed, and the peace officer hasreasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it."); S.C.CODE ANN. § 17-13-30 (Law.