Top Banner
[…] (2)... An officer may arrest without a warrant any person who the officerhas probable cause to believe: a. Has committed a felony; or b. Has committed amisdemeanor, and: 1. Will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested, or 2. Maycause physical injury to himself or others, or damage to property unless immediatelyarrested .... "); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-7-3 (1981) ("reasonable cause to believe thatsuch person is committing or has committed a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor,and the officer has reasonable ground to believe that such person cannot be arrestedlater or may cause injury to himself or others or loss or damage to property unlessimmediately arrested."); VT. R. CRIM. P. 3(a) (Supp. 1992) ("A law enforcementofficer may arrest without a warrant a person whom the officer has probable cause tobelieve has committed a crime in the presence of the officer ... (3) when the officerhas probable cause to believe that a person