Top Banner
[…] STAT. § 7-20-102 (Supp.1992) (permits warrantless arrests where a peace officer "has probable cause to believethat" domestic violence has occurred).

22. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-10-3 (Supp. 1993) ("(a) An officer may arrest anyperson without a warrant, on any day and at any time... (7) When he has reasonablecause to believe that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed by the personarrested in violation of a protective order ..... ); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 901.15 (WestSupp. 1993) ("(6) There is probable cause to believe that the person has [violated aprotective order]"); N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 594.10 (1986 & Supp. 1992) ("(1) Anarrest by a peace officer without a warrant on a charge of a misdemeanor or aviolation is lawful whenever: ... (b) He has probable cause to believe that the personto be arrested ... has within the last six hours violated a temporary or permanentprotective order... ."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 29-06-15 (1991) ("1. A law enforcementofficer, without a warrant, may arrest a person: ... g.