Top Banner
[…] 1993]

5

Schroeder: Schroeder: Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1993

Page 7: Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests and the Fourth Amendment

MISSOURI LAW REVIEW

Most American jurisdictions have eliminated the breach of the peace7

requirement and now allow police officers to make warrantless arrests for all

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-404 (1988) ("No private person may arrest another personexcept as provided in G.S. 15A-405 [relating to assisting law enforcement offi-cers].... A private person may detain another person when he has probable cause tobelieve that the person detained has committed in his presence: (1) A felony, (2) Abreach of the peace, (3) A crime involving physical injury to another person, or (4) Acrime involving theft or destruction of property."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2935.04(Anderson 1992) ("When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable groundto believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrestanother whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detainhim until a