Top Banner
[…] Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1993

Page 11: Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests and the Fourth Amendment

MISSOURI LAW REVIEW

attempted in the officer's.., presence; ... (5) Under the circumstances [under whichfelony arrests are permitted], when the offense is a gross misdemeanor .... "); NEV.REV. STAT. § 171.124 (1991) ("[A] peace officer ... may, without a warrant, arresta person: (a) For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence; (b) [Fora gross misdemeanor on the same terms as for felonies]"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 2935.03 (Anderson 1993) (police shall "arrest and detain, until a warrant can beobtained, a person found violating ... a law of this state, [or] an ordinance of amunicipal corporation" and persons whom "there is reasonable ground to believe [havecommitted] ... an offense of violence, the offense of criminal child enticement...the offense of public indecency ... the offense of domestic violence ... a theftoffense ... or a felony drug abuse offense ... ."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22 § 196(West 1992) ("A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: 1. For a publicoffense, committed or attempted in his presence; ... 5. When he has probable causeto believe that the party was driving... a motor vehicle involved in an accident...and was