Top Banner
[…] REV. STAT. § 43.195 (1986) ("Any memberof the Missouri state highway patrol may arrest on view, and without a warrant, anyperson he sees violating or who he has reasonable grounds to believe has violated anylaw of this state relating to the operation of motor vehicles."); id. § 544.216 (anofficer "may arrest on view, and without a warrant, any person he sees violating orwho he has reasonable grounds to believe has violated any law of this state, includinga misdemeanor."); N.Y. CRiM. PRoc. LAW § 140.10 (Consol. 1986) ("a police officermay arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe thatsuch person has committed such offense in his presence; and (b) A crime when he hasreasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in hispresence or otherwise."); WIs. STAT. ANN. § 968.07 (West 1985 & Supp. 1992) ("(1)A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: (a) He has a warrant ... (d)There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or hascommitted a crime."); see also ARIz.