Top Banner
[…] at the scene of adomestic disturbance there is reasonable cause to believe, based upon physical evidenceobserved by the officer or statements made in the presence of the officer uponimmediate response to a report of a commission of such a crime, that the personarrested has committed an assault or battery."); IOWA CODE § 804.7 (1993) ("A peaceofficer may make an arrest ... without a warrant ... 5. If the peace officer hasreasonable grounds for believing that domestic abuse ... has occurred and hasreasonable grounds for believing that the person to be arrested committed it."); N.M.STAT. ANN. § 31-1-7 (Michie 1984) ("a peace officer may arrest a person and take thatperson into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domesticdisturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assaultor a battery upon a family or household member."); see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-81-113 (Michie Supp. 1993) (provides for warrantless arrests for domestic abuse);MINN. STAT. ANN. § 629.341 (West Supp. 1993) (allowing warrantless arrests fordomestic violence); MIss.