Top Banner
[…] requirement and now allow police officers to make warrantless arrests for all

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-404 (1988) ("No private person may arrest another personexcept as provided in G.S. 15A-405 [relating to assisting law enforcement offi-cers].... A private person may detain another person when he has probable cause tobelieve that the person detained has committed in his presence: (1) A felony, (2) Abreach of the peace, (3) A crime involving physical injury to another person, or (4) Acrime involving theft or destruction of property."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2935.04(Anderson 1992) ("When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable groundto believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrestanother whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detainhim until a warrant can be obtained."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-13-10 (Law.