Top Banner
[…] LAWSANN. § 761.1(g) (West Supp. 1993) ("a violation of a penal law ... for which theoffender... may be punished by death or by imprisonment for more than 1 year, oran offense expressly designated by law to be a felony"); Mo. REV. STAT. § 556.016(1986) ("death or imprisonment ... in excess of one year"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(McKinney 1988) ("an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment inexcess of one year may be imposed"); WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9A.04.040 (West1988) ("A crime is a felony if it is so designated... or if persons convicted thereofmay be sentenced to imprisonment for a term in excess of one year."); see also OHIOREV. CODE ANN. § 2901.02(E) (Anderson 1993) ("any offense not specificallyclassified is a felony if imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed as apenalty").