Top Banner
[…] STAT. § 7-2-102 (Supp. 1993) ("(b) Apeace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (i) Any criminal offenseis being committed in the officer's presence by the person to be arrested; (ii) [felonyoffenses]; (iii) The officer has probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor has beencommitted, that the person to be arrested has committed it and that the person, unlessimmediately arrested: (A) Will not be apprehended; (B) May cause injury to himselfor others or damage to property; or (C) May destroy or conceal evidence of thecommission of the misdemeanor.").

[Vol. 58

8

Missouri Law Review, Vol. 58, Iss. 4 [1993], Art. 1

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol58/iss4/1

Page 10: Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests and the Fourth Amendment

WARRANTLESS MISDEMEANOR ARRESTS