Top Banner
[…] officer... (6) There is probable cause to believe that the person has [violated a protectiveorder] ... (7)(a) ... committed an act of domestic violence"); IDAHO CODE § 19-603(Supp. 1993) ("A peace officer ... may, without a warrant, arrest a person: 1. Fora public offense committed or attempted in his presence .... 6. When at the scene ofa domestic disturbance there is reasonable cause to believe .. that the person arrestedhas committed an assault or battery. 7. When there is reasonable cause to believe...that the person arrested has committed [a crime aboard an aircraft].... ."); IOWA CODE§ 804.7 (1993) ("1. For a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer'spresence .... 5. If the peace officer has reasonable grounds for believing that domesticabuse.., has occurred and has reasonable grounds for believing that the person to bearrested has committed it."); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.005 (Michie/Bobbs-MerrillSupp. 1992) ("(1) A peace officer may make an arrest: ... (d) Without a warrantwhen a misdemeanor... has been committed in his presence; or (e) Without a warrant[for certain other crimes not committed in his