Top Banner
[…] (3) One or more of the following acts to one or morehousehold members ... ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 594:10 (1986 & Supp. 1992) ("I.An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant on a charge of a misdemeanor or aviolation is lawful whenever: (a) He has probable cause to believe that the person tobe arrested has committed a misdemeanor or violation in his presence; or (b) He hasprobable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has within the past 6 hourscommitted abuse.., or has within the past 6 hours violated a temporary or permanentprotective order.. . ."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-401(b)(2) (Supp. 1992) ("An officermay arrest without a warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe... c. Has committed a misdemeanor under G.S.#14-72.1."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 29-06-15 (1991) ("1. A law enforcement officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person:a. For a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence.., when...the officer's senses reasonably indicates to the officer that a crime was in factcommitted or attempted in the officer's presence.... e. For ... [certain] publicoffenses, not classified as felonies and not committed in the officer's presence ....f. On a charge ... of driving ... a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholicbeverages. g. For the offense of violating a protection order ... or for an assaultinvolving domestic violence . . . ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 133.310(1) (1991) ("(1) Apeace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable causeto believe that the person has committed... : (a) A felony, (b) A Class A misdemean-or...