Top Banner
[…] person who commits, or attempts'to commit, any felony or misdemeanor in thepresence of, or within the view of,-such officer. (b). .. any person whom the officermay reasonably believe to have committed ... [a felony or misdemeanor in theofficer's presence or within the officer's view] .... (d) ... if: (1) The officer hasprobable cause to believe that: (i) The person battered the person's spouse... (e)(1)That an offense listed in subsection (f) of this section has been committed .. .);

NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-404.02 (1989) (reasonable cause to believe that the person tobe arrested "has committed... (3) One or more of the following acts to one or morehousehold members ... ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 594:10 (1986 & Supp. 1992) ("I.An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant on a charge of a misdemeanor or aviolation is lawful whenever: (a) He has probable cause to believe that the person tobe arrested has committed a misdemeanor or violation in his presence; or (b) He hasprobable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has within the past 6 hourscommitted abuse.., or has within the past 6 hours violated a temporary or permanentprotective order.. . ."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-401(b)(2) (Supp. 1992) ("An officermay arrest without a warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe... c.