Top Banner
[…] Page 153: law.yale.edu · 2020. 9. 14. · Correctional Leaders Association (CLA) CLA, formerly the Association of State Correctional Administrators (ASCA), was founded in the 1980s and is

143

584 Georgia House Bill 345, 2019-2020 Georgia General Assembly, Regular Session (enacted May 2019), Section 1(e); (barring, without exception, the placement “in solitary confinement, in administrative segregation, or for medical observation in a solitary confinement setting” for any “pregnant woman or woman”). 585 Maryland Senate Bill 809, Maryland General Assembly, 2019 Session (enacted April 2019), Section 9-601.1(B)-(C) (barring placement of any pregnant woman in restrictive housing unless there is “a serious and immediate risk of physical harm to the inmate or another” or “an immediate and credible flight risk that cannot be reasonably prevented by other means” or “a situation that poses a risk of spreading a communicable disease that cannot be reasonably mitigated by other means.”). 586 Montana House Bill 763, Sixty Sixth Regular Session of