respondent is in default. The Board will take action without further hearing and, based on
Respondent's express admissions by way of default and the evidence befol'e it as contained in the
separate accompanying "Default Decision Evi{lence Packet," finds that the charges and
allegations in First Amended Accusation No. 09-2013-235771, and each of them, separately and
severally, are true and correct.
1111
II 11
4
DEFAULT DECISION AND ORDER (MBC Case No. 09-20IJ-235771)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13. California Business and Professions Code section 118 provides:
"
"(b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation oflaw of a license
issued by a board in the depa1tment, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation
by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender withotlt the
written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be
renewed, restored, reissued, 01~ reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to
institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any
ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or
otherwise taking disciplinary action against the. licensee on any such ground.
« ,,
12 14. California Business and Professions Code section 2220 provides, in pertinent part,