26 Surgeon's Certificate No. A 21112 to Alfred D. Trotter, Jr .. M.D. (rnspondent). The Physician's
27 and Surgeon's Certificate was in full force and effect al all times relevant to the charges and
28 allegations brought herein and expired on August 31, 2014, and has not been renewed.
1 ·~~~-~~~~--~~~--
Fits! Amended Accusation No. 09-2013·235771
l JURISDICTION
2 3. This First Amended Accusation which supersedes the Accusation filed on December
3 23, 2014, in the above-entitled matter, is brought under the following laws. All sections
4 referenced are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated.
5 4. Section 2227 of the Code states:
6 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the
7 Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or
8 whose default has been entered, and who is found gu.i!ty, orwho has entered into a
9 stipulation for disciplinary action with the hoard, may, in accordance with the provisions of
lO this chapter:
11 "(I) Have his or her license revoked upon 01·der of the board.
12 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended :for a period not to exceed one year
13 upon order of the board.
14 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitcring