Top Banner
[…] be identified prior to approval. The broad definition of the

    term project area encompasses the entire rail project corridor,

    and the historic preservation review process was therefore

    required to identify significant historic properties in the

    entire rail project corridor prior to the SHPD giving its

    concurrence. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in granting

    summary judgment in favor of the City and State on Counts 1

    through 4.

    1. The applicable rules establish a sequential approach to

    the historic preservation review process

    HRS 6E-8 provides, in pertinent part:

    Review of effect of proposed state projects. (a)

    Before any agency or officer of the State or its

    political subdivisions commences any project which may

    affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a

    burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the

    [DLNR] and allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for review

  • 7/31/2019 Kalaikini v. Yoshioka, No. SCAP-11-0000611 (Haw Aug 24, 2012)

    43/82

    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

    HRS 6E-43 (2009) concerns the handling of prehistoric and26

    historic burial sites.

    -43-

    of the effect of the proposed project on historic

    properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites,

    consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed

    on the Hawaii register of historic places. The

    proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the

    event it has already begun, continued, until the

    [DLNR] shall have given its written concurrence.

    (Emphasis added).

    HRS 6E-42 provides, in pertinent part:

    Review of proposed projects. (a) Before any

    agency or officer of the State or its political

    subdivisions approves any project involving a permit,

    license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or

    other entitlement for use, which may affect historic

    property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the

    agency or office shall advise the [DLNR] and prior to

    any approval allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for