Top Banner
[…] 16. See JOSHUA DRESSLER, UNDERSTANDING CRIMINAL LAW 221 (3d ed. 2001) (stating that self- defense, as in other justification defenses, requires necessity and proportionality components along with a reasonable belief element).
17. See People v. Flannel, 25 Cal. 3d 668, 674-75, 160 Cal. Rptr. 84 (1979) (explaining that self-defense requires that the defendant actually and reasonably believed in the need to defend).
18. People v. Aris, 215 Cal. App. 3d 1178, 1186, 264 Cal. Rptr. 167, 172 (1989). 19. E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 198 (West 1999) (stating "[tihe circumstances must be sufficient to excite
the fears of a reasonable person"). 20. E.g., Aris, 215 Cal. App. 3d at 1189, 264 Cal. Rptr. at 174 (stating that California case and statutory