RCW 42.20.100 In December 2008,
Block exercised her statutory rights pursuant to RCW 42.56 (Public Records Act "PRA")
asking the City of Gold Bar for all records relating Karl Majerle. Instead of releasing public
records in compliance with the PRA, the City of Gold Bar injured the public records by
removing them from the city offices and/or the public official that held them, concealing
them, and transferring the records to a private party, the insurance company, American
Association for Washington Cities (AWC) representative Eileen Lawrence. RCW 40.16.010
states: "Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate, destroy,
conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper, document, or other thing filed or deposited
in a public office, or with a public officer by authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony
and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than 5
AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR Page 26 of 87 Anne Block DAMAGES (15-CV-02018 RSM) 115 ¾ West Main St. # 204 Monroe, WA 98272 206.326.9933
Case 2:15-cv-02018-RSM Document 19 Filed 02/18/16 Page 26 of 87
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by both.") The purpose of
transferring the records according to council member Jay Prueher was because AWC
instructed the city not to turn over the public records because the city would be sued again due
to what was contained in the records. As of today, the /city of g/old Bar, Snohomish County,