Transcript
[…] Livestock Conservancy (Feb. 12, 2017), Ex. H. Thus, the Army’s horse-elimination plan has the
potential to “[c]ause the loss or destruction of significant . . . cultural, or historical resources” or
“[s]ignificantly affect historic [resources] eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic
Places . . . or cultural . . . resources.” 32 C.F.R. § 651.41.
Finally, the potential for significant, unique, and unknown environmental loss or
destruction as a result of removing the horses on the horses themselves requires the Army to
complete an EIS. See 32 C.F.R. § 651.41(D) (mandating the Army to prepare an EIS when the
proposed action may “[r]esult in significant or uncertain environmental effects, or unique or
unknown environmental risks”). The Army has no procedures in place to ensure that the horses
are not primarily sold to “kill buyers,” people who sell horses to ship them to Mexico for
slaughter. Nor the have any mechanism to ensure that the horses are treated humanely once they