IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT CO
[…] draw intra-state congressional and state legislative districts of equal proportion, and allocate
billions in federal funding for numerous federal programs. See Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S.
345, 353 & n. 9 (1982). Congress has delegated the Decennial Census to the Secretary of
Commerce, allowing the Secretary to conduct the survey “in such form and content as he may
determine.”13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (The Census Act). While fulfilling the constitutional requirement
that the Census provide “an actual enumeration” of the United States’ population, U.S. Const.,
Art. I, § 2, cl. 3 and Am. XIV § 2, the Secretary is also “authorized to obtain” other “necessary”
information. 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). Collected data must be kept confidential and used only for the
purpose for which it is supplied. 13 U.S.C. §§ 8(b), 9(a). And “[t]o the maximum extent possible
and consistent with the kind, timeliness, quality and scope of the statistics required,” the
Secretary must “acquire and use information available from” existing administrative records
“instead of conducting direct inquiries” through questionnaires. 13 U.S.C. § 6.17
Section 141(f) of the Census Act details the timeline that the Secretary must follow as the