IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] resident and registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Eric
Ostergren is a resident
and registered voter in Roscommon County, Michigan. Marian
Sheridan is a resident and
registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Mercedes Wirsing
is a resident and
registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Cameron Tarsa is a
resident and registered
voter in Leelanau County, Michigan.
8. Jocelyn Benson, Michigan’s Secretary of State, is a defendant
in her official
capacity. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief elections officer”
responsible for overseeing the
conduct of Michigan elections. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of
state shall be the chief
election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control
over local election officials
in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this
act.”); MCL 168.31(1)(a)
Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.4 Filed 11/11/20 Page 4 of
31
-
- 5 -
(the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and
promulgate rules … for the conduct
of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of
this state”). Local election