Top Banner
[…] Eric Ostergren is a resident

    and registered voter in Roscommon County, Michigan. Marian Sheridan is a resident and

    registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Mercedes Wirsing is a resident and

    registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Cameron Tarsa is a resident and registered

    voter in Leelanau County, Michigan.

    8. Jocelyn Benson, Michigan’s Secretary of State, is a defendant in her official

    capacity. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief elections officer” responsible for overseeing the

    conduct of Michigan elections. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of state shall be the chief

    election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials

    in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.”); MCL 168.31(1)(a)

    Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.4 Filed 11/11/20 Page 4 of 31

  • - 5 -

    (the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and promulgate rules … for the conduct

    of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state”). Local election