Top Banner
[…] examination of the papers is completed, or the ballots have been counted,

    they shall be returned to the ballot boxes or delivered to the persons entitled

    by law to their custody, and the boxes shall be locked and sealed and

    delivered to the legal custodians.4

    4 Emphasis added.

    Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.24 Filed 11/11/20 Page 24 of 31

  • - 25 -

    71. The county board of canvassers shall “conclude the canvass at the earliest

    possible time and in every case no later than the fourteenth day after the election,” which

    is November 17. MCL 168.822(1). But, “[i]f the board of county canvassers fails to certify

    the results of any election for any officer or proposition by the fourteenth day after the

    election as provided, the board of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the

    secretary of the board of state canvassers all records and other information pertaining to

    the election. The board of state canvassers shall meet immediately and make the necessary

    determinations and certify the results within the 10 days immediately following the receipt

    of the records from the board of county canvassers.” MCL 168.822(2).

    72. The Michigan board of state canvassers then meets at the Secretary of