Top Banner
[…] A computer issue at the Rochester Hills clerk’s office caused them to d...66. These vote tabulator failures are a mechanical malfunction that, under MCL 168.831-168.839, requires a “special election” in the precincts affected.68. Michigan has entrusted the conduct of elections to three categories of individuals, a “board of inspectors,” a “board of county canvassers,” and the “board of state canvassers.”69. The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the ballots and compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL 168.801. “Such canvass shall be public and the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the...70. After the board of inspectors completes its duties, the board of county canvassers is to meet at the county clerk’s office “no later than 9 a.m. on the Thursday after” the election. November 5, 2020 is the date for the meeting.