IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] has the authority
to initiate a challenge at any given time. The challengers shall
indicate to
the board of election inspectors which of the 2 will have this
authority. The
challengers may change this authority and shall indicate the
change to the
board of election inspectors.
86. Secretary of State Benson and the election officials in
Wayne County
violated MCL 168.730-168.734 by denying Republican challengers’
rights to meaningfully
observe and participate in the ballot processing and counting
process..
87. Michigan Election Code, MCL 168.734 provides:
Any officer or election board who shall prevent the presence of
any such
challenger as above provided, or shall refuse or fail to provide
such
challenger with conveniences for the performance of the duties
expected of
him, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding
$1,000.00,
or by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding 2 years, or
by both
such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
88. Wayne County’s and Secretary Benson’s denial of Republican
challengers’
right to participate and observe the processing of ballots
violates Michigan’s Election Code
Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.29 Filed 11/11/20 Page 29
of 31
-
- 30 -