Transcript
[…] action.” (emphasis original)).
In 2000, President Clinton signed Executive Order 13,175, which
mandates that:
To the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall promulgate any regulation that has tribal implications, that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on Indian tribal governments, and that is not required by statute, unless . . . the agency, prior to the formal promulgation of the regulation . . . consulted with tribal officials early in the process of developing the proposed regulation . . . .
Exec. Order 13,175 § 5(c), 65 Fed. Reg. at 67,250. The Executive Order
further provides that “[e]ach agency shall have an accountable process
to ensure meaningful and timely input by tribal officials in the
development of regulatory policies that have tribal implications.” Id.
§ 5(a), 65 Fed. Reg. at 67,250. In issuing this Executive Order,
President Clinton recognized that “there is nothing more important in
Federal-tribal relations than fostering true government-to-government
relations . . . .” Id. at 67,249.
In 2010, President Obama reiterated the importance of