Top Banner
[…] Id. § 5552(b)(1)(A). If a State is the actor that

brings suits against “persons” within its jurisdiction, the State would not naturally

be classified as one such “person.”

Case: 14-55900, 12/10/2014, ID: 9343627, DktEntry: 22-1, Page 28 of 78

Page 29: IN THE United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · No. 14-55900 IN THE United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit _____ CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU,

17

In addition, the Bureau possesses limited enforcement authority “with

respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator,” id. § 5517(f)(1), and

“with respect to a person regulated by any securities commission (or any agency or

office performing like functions) of any State,” id. § 5517(h)(1). The Act also

clarifies that it does not exempt “any person” from complying with statutes and

regulations “in effect in any State.” Id. § 5551(a)(1). Such provisions build even

more separation between “States” and “persons” and underscore that Congress did