Top Banner
[…] needed. Id. § 5511(c)(4); see also id. § 5481(6), (15). The Bureau may also issue

Case: 14-55900, 12/10/2014, ID: 9343627, DktEntry: 22-1, Page 14 of 78

Page 15: IN THE United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · No. 14-55900 IN THE United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit _____ CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU,

3

civil investigative demands (CIDs) to “any person” who it has reason to believe

may have material or information relevant to a violation of federal consumer

finance law. Id. § 5562(c)(1). The term “person,” which marks the outer boundary

of the Bureau’s power, is further defined in the Act to include various individual

and corporate entities. Id. § 5481(19) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual,

partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated),

trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.”). The definition says

nothing about sovereign States or Tribes.

B. The Bureau’s Civil Investigative Demands

This case involves three federally recognized Indian Tribes: the Otoe-

Missouria Tribe of Indians, the Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana, and the