Top Banner
[…] 98

discriminate against interstate and foreign commerce. Section 211(c)(4)(B) is one

of two exceptions to the preemptive reach of Section 211(c)(4)(A), which provides

that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), no State . . . may

prescribe or attempt to enforce, for purposes of motor vehicle emission control,

any control or prohibition respecting any characteristic or component of a fuel or

fuel additive in a motor vehicle or vehicle engine” if the EPA has promulgated a

control or prohibition or found that none is necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(A).

Section 211(c)(4)(B) provides an exception for California, which “may at any time

prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicle emission control, a control

or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive.” Id. § 7545(c)(4)(B).

1. The statute’s text and structure make clear that Section 211(c)(4)(B) is

simply an exception to the express preemption provision in Section 211(c)(4)(A).

Indeed, this Court has twice held that Section 211(c)(4)(B) authorizes California to