Transcript
[…] Campbell, himself a Native American, See Thomas Scholsser, Sovereign
Immunity: Should the Sovereign Control the Purse? 24 Am. Indian L. Rev. 309,
310 (2000), Congress made the following findings in mandating a study to
5 Congress amended the ISDEAA in 1990 to provide that “any civil action or
proceeding” against “any tribe, tribal organization, Indian contractor or tribal employee” involving claims resulting from the performance of self-determination contract functions shall fall under the “the full protection and coverage of the Federal Tort Claims Act.” 25 U.S.C. § 450f; see also 25 U.S.C. § 2804.
“facilitate relief for a person who is injured as a result of an official action of a
tribal government:”