Top Banner
[…] Circuit by using the appellate CM/ECF system on September 24, 2014.

All of the participants in the case are registered CM/ECF users will be served by

the appellate CM/ECF system.

La Donna Childress

By: s/La Donna J. Childress LA DONNA J. CHILDRESS

Attorneys for Plaintiff/Appellee

Case: 14-15975, 09/25/2014, ID: 9253139, DktEntry: 16-1, Page 30 of 35

Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · McVay v. Allied et al. IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT Becky McVay, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. ALLIED

26

STATUTORY ADDENDUM § 450f. Self-determination contracts, 25 USCA § 450f Pub.L. 105–277, Div. A, § 101(e) [Title VII], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–335 (25 § 450f note) “This title [enacting this note] may be cited as the ‘Indian Tribal Tort Claims and Risk Management Act of 1998’. “Sec. 702. Findings and Purpose. “(a) Findings.--Congress finds that--

“(1) Indian tribes have made significant achievements toward developing a foundation for economic self-sufficiency and self-determination, and that economic self-sufficiency and self-determination have increased opportunities for the Indian tribes and other entities and persons to interact more frequently in commerce and intergovernmental relationships;

“(2) although Indian tribes have sought and secured liability insurance coverage to meet their needs, many Indian tribes are faced with significant barriers to obtaining liability insurance because of the high cost or unavailability of such coverage in the private market;