Top Banner
[…] to innocent parties like McVay, who suffer injuries tribal properties like Fox Peak.

This is precisely what Congress intended such insurance policies to do.

Further, this conclusion is consonant with Congressional intent to protect tribes

against the cost of litigation because it does not endanger tribal resources or put

tribal assets at risk—it merely requires Allied and York to protect against the risks

contemplated in Policy and in the Tribe’s Corporate Charter to the extent of the

coverage limits set forth in the Policy. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3)(A)

requires the insurance carrier to waive sovereign immunity as a defense but only to

the extent “. . .of “coverage and limits of the policy and shall not authorize or

empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe's sovereign

immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of insurance.”

As a result, any plaintiff like McVay, who brings a lawsuit against an

insurance carrier providing coverage pursuant to the Congressional mandate is

necessarily limited to only that recovery that is within the scope of the coverage

provided by the Policy.