Top Banner
[…] Appellants have not cited any authority that would support their proposition that the trialcourt was required to conduct a separate sentencing hearing. Indeed, the statutes that govern capitalsentencing do not provide for such a hearing. Quite simply, nothing in the law of this State requiredthe trial court to conduct a separate sentencing hearing and thus, the court did not err in failing to doso. This issue has no merit.33

XXXV. SENTENCE REVIEW PURSUANT TO TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATEDSECTION 39-13-206(c)(1)(1997).

In all cases involving the sentence of death Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-206(c)(1)(1997) requires that the appellate courts determine whether:

(A) The sentence of death was imposed in an arbitrary fashion:

(B) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance orcircumstances;

(C) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating circumstance orcircumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and

Page 47: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT … · WAYNE SUTTON Appeal as of Right from the Criminal Court for Blount County No. C-6670 D. Kelly Thomas, Jr., No. E1997-00196-CCA-R3-DD

-47-

(D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed insimilar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.

Initially we note that there is nothing in this record to indicate that the sentence of death wasimposed arbitrarily. All appropriate statutory sentencing procedures were utilized and the jury wasproperly instructed concerning how to reach its decision as to punishment. Secondly, as discussedpreviously herein, the evidence is amply sufficient to support the jury’s finding that the appellantshad previous convictions involving violence thereby establishing the aggravating circumstance foundat Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-204(i)(2).