Top Banner
[…] Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. R.10(b).

XX. FAILURE TO INSTRUCT ON A LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSEAppellant Sutton contends that the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury on the

lesser included offense of facilitation of a felony. We disagree.Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 provides in relevant part that

A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowingthat another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intentrequired for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the personknowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (1991). As previously noted, the intent required for criminalresponsibility under section 39-11-402(2) is “intent to promote or assist the commission of theoffense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2)(1991).

In State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453 (Tenn.1999) the Tennessee Supreme Court concluded thatan offense is a lesser-included offense of another if: