Top Banner
[…] Disregarding that request, the Court set a new date following Yarrow

    Bay's second motion to dismiss requiring that the costs for the record be paid

    by November 26, 2012, which was during Mr. Bricklin's trial. TRD had

    exhausted all of its arguments by the time Yarrow Bay filed its third motion

    to dismiss and believed that the Superior Court had abused its discretion in a

    manner that was unfair to TRD.

    D. Attorneys' Fees Are Not Appropriate in this Case

    Yarrow Bay and the City request that the Court award attorneys' fees

    pursuant to RCW 4.84.370. An award of attorneys' fees under RCW

    4.84.370 is not proper in this case.

    That provision states:

    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing paliy or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or supreme court of a

    24

  • decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision.

    RCW 4.84.370. Thus, the Court may award attorney's fees only if the

    prevailing party prevailed on the land use decision. RCW 4.84.370 allows

    fees only if the government agency's decision is upheld by both the superior

    court and the comi of appeals.