petition, defendant Kelly acts under color of state law.
Missouri’s Refusal to Allow Same-Sex Couples to Marry
22. In Missouri, marriage is governed by Chapter 451 of the Revised Statutes,
captioned “Marriage, Marriage Contracts, and Rights of Married Women.” In 1996, Chapter 451
was revised to prohibit marriage for same-sex couples. The revision provided that “[a]ny
7
purported marriage not between a man and a woman is invalid [and n]o recorder shall issue a
marriage license, except to a man and a woman.” § 451.022 RSMo.
23. At the 2004 primary election, the Missouri Constitution was amended to include
a provision, “[t]hat to be valid and recognized in this state, a marriage shall exist only between a
man and a woman.” Mo. Const. art. I, § 33
24. As a result, marriage in Missouri is legally available only to different-sex
couples. Same-sex couples are not permitted to marry in Missouri, and if they are married
elsewhere, their marriages are not recognized in Missouri.