I. INTRODUCTION€¦ · a payd
[…] and attorneys’ fees and costs from Earnin, as provided by 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).
CALIFORNIA DEFERRED DEPOSIT TRANSACTIONS LAW
132. Plaintiff incorporates by reference every prior and subsequent allegation of this
Complaint as if fully restated here.
133. Plaintiff Stark brings this claim on his own behalf and on behalf of the nationwide class.
Case 5:19-cv-07553-LHK Document 1 Filed 11/15/19 Page 29 of 34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
COMPLAINT
134. Pursuant to the California Deferred Deposit Transactions Law, Cal. Fin. Code §
23005(a) (“CDDTL”), “(a) A person shall not offer, originate, or make a deferred deposit transaction,
arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred
deposit originator, or assist a deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit
transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying with the provisions
of this division.”
135. According to the agency that administers the CDDTL, “A deferred deposit transaction
is commonly known as a payday loan.”57 Electronic disbursements are a large and growing share of the
payday loan business. While Earnin’ attempts to distinguish itself from payday lenders, its website