I. INTRODUCTION€¦ · a payd
[…] understood the true cost of consumer credit.
126. As one way to accomplish that goal, TILA requires creditors to clearly and
conspicuously disclose to borrowers the accurate and full terms of the legal relationship between
creditors and consumer borrowers, including Plaintiff and Class Members.
127. Earnin is a creditor subject to TILA, as a business that offers or extends credit to
consumers, on a regular basis, subject to a finance charge, and primarily for personal, family or
household purposes, pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.1(c)(1).
128. A tip is a finance charge pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.4(a) as a “charge payable directly or
indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a
condition of the extension of credit.”
129. Earnin’s loans constitute closed-end credit subject to the disclosure requirements of 12
CFR 1026.17. Further, pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.18, regarding the content of disclosures for closed-
end credit, creditors must disclose, inter alia, the creditor, amount financed, itemization of amount