HO-CHUNK NATION’S BRIEF IN
[…] Chippewa Indians v. Wis., 770 F. Supp. 480 (W.D. Wis. 1991). In Cabazon, the Supreme Court
concluded that whether gaming may be conducted by an Indian tribe turns on whether the state’s
general policy towards gambling is regulatory or prohibitory (hereinafter referred to as the
“Cabazon regulatory/prohibitory test”). Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 224 n.1.7
Class II games include non-banked card games that “are explicitly authorized by the laws
of the State,” or “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any
location in the State.” IGRA § 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II). Whether a card game is “explicitly
authorized by the laws of the State” or “not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are
played at any location in the State,” IGRA §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II), however, must be
analyzed in conjunction with the requirement that Indian Tribes may engage in Class II gaming
if such gaming is “located within a State that permits such gaming for any purpose by any
person, organization or entity,” IGRA § 2710(b)(1)(A).