Transcript
[…] bilateral agreements, as well as a prudent mix of spot market purchases, short-term
contracts, and long-term purchase contracts designed to ensure adequate and
reliable service at the least cost to customers over time. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(e).
The DS provider is also required to offer a time-of-use program for customers who
have smart meter technology. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f).
Further, in a prior order, we also found as follows:
The Competition Act also mandates that customers have direct access to a competitive retail generation market. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(3). This mandate is based on the legislative finding that “competitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). See, Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa. PUC, 812 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002). Thus, a fundamental policy underlying the Competition Act is that competition is more effective than economic regulation in controlling the costs of generating electricity. 66 Pa.