A GUIDE FOR STATE POLICYMAKERS Helping Charter Schools Tap Categorical Funding for Specialized Services OCTOBER 2009
[…] school district is required by law to provide trans-
portation to district students” (Section 12.109).
oklahoma■■ charter school law states,
“Transportation shall be provided by the charter
school . . . and only within the transportation
boundaries of the school district in which the char-
ter school is located” (Section 3-141).
In ■■ North carolina, the law allows charter school
leaders to choose whether they will provide
transportation to students. It states that charter
schools “may provide transportation for students
enrolled at the school” (Section 115C-238.29F(h)).
The law also states that the “local school board
may contract with the charter school to provide
transportation in accordance with the charter
school’s transportation plan to students who
reside in the local [school district]” (Section
115C-238.29F(h)).
In each of these cases, the law makes no men-
tion of the source of funding for the delivery of
transportation services.
Other states are less explicit in their assignment of
responsibility to charter school operators. For example,