A GUIDE FOR STATE POLICYMAKERS Helping Charter Schools Tap Categorical Funding for Specialized Services OCTOBER 2009
[…] Education…Non-classroom-based instruction
includes, but is not limited to, independent study,
home study, work study, and distance and comput-
er-based instruction” (Section 476 .5 (1)-(2)).
Charter law in the ■■ district of columbia allots
funding for summer school and full-time residential
programs for charter school students.
Summer School ■■
“Supplemental per pupil allocations shall be
provided for summer school instruction for
students who do not meet literacy standards
pursuant to promotion policies of the DCPS
[District of Columbia Public Schools] or Public
Charter Schools” (Section 38-2905(a)(3)).
Full-time residential Programs ■■
“Supplemental allocations shall be provided for
each student in full-time residence at a residen-
tial DCPS or Public Charter School” (Section
38-1804.01 (b)(3)(B)(ii)(b)).
Additionally, virtual charter schools are an increas-
ingly popular option that provides nonclassroom-based
instruction (see text box below).