Top Banner
[…] II. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

There are two separate and distinct ways a can-didate can qualify for inclusion on the general elec-tion presidential ballot in Hawaii: (1) as a candidate designated by a qualified state political party, in con-junction with a national party; and (2) as an inde-pendent candidate. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-113(c)(1) & (2). It is undisputed that petitioners chose to run for office as independent candidates. In order to obtain placement of their party candidate on the ballot, a

Stat. § 11-113(b). In the event that there is no national party, or disagreement between the national and state parties (or factions within the parties), as to the presidential and vice presidential candidates, “the chief election officer may determine which candidates’ names shall be placed on the ballot or may leave the candidates’ names off the ballot completely.” Id.

Page 13: Hawaii Office of Elections Response in Nader Case

7