Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021 Virginia Division of Legislative Services
[…] single-member districts, multi-member districts, at-large districts, or any combination of such
districts. Any locality that does not elect its governing body entirely at large is subject to the
provisions of subsection B of § 24.2-304.1, which repeats the constitutional requirement that any
county, city, or town that elects members of its governing body from districts must reapportion
and redraw the election district boundaries every 10 years in the year ending in one.
Local election districts must comply with certain criteria. Subsection B of § 24.2-304.1
repeats the constitutional requirement that local election districts be composed of contiguous and
compact territory and give, “as nearly as is practicable, representation in proportion to the
population of the district or ward.” This is the equal population standard. Section 24.2-305 restates the contiguous and compact requirement and further provides that each election district
must have clearly defined and clearly observable boundaries. See the defined term, “clearly