Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021 Virginia Division of Legislative Services
[…] possible special provisions applicable to redistricting.
2.3. Elected School Boards
For the localities that have made the switch from appointed to elected school boards, the
dates of elections, terms of office, and election districts for school board members will generally
mirror those for members of the governing body. As such, most of the counties and cities that
elect their governing bodies from districts will be redrawing those district lines for both their
governing bodies and their school boards. Section 22.1-57.3 provides in pertinent part:
Elections of school board members in a county, city, or town shall
be held to coincide with the elections for members of the
governing body of the county, city, or town at the regular general
election in November or the regular general election in May, as the case may be . . .
https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/24.2-304.1/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter3/section24.2-311/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/constitution/article7/section5/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/constitution/article7/section5/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter3/section24.2-304.6/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter3/section24.2-304.3/https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/22.1-57.3/
Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021
Virginia Division of Legislative Services Page 7 of 54
. . . The terms of the members of the elected school board for any
county, city, or town shall be the same as the terms of the members
of the governing body for the county, city, or town. In any locality
in which both the school board and the governing body are elected
from election districts, as opposed to being elected wholly on an
at-large basis, the elections of the school board member and
governing body member from each specific district shall be held
simultaneously except as otherwise provided . . .
. . . In any case in which school board members are elected from
election districts, as opposed to being elected from the county, city,
or town at large, the election districts for the school board shall be
coterminous with the election districts for the county, city, or town
governing body, except as may be specifically provided for the
election of school board members in a county, city, or town in
which the governing body is elected at large.
Each locality is responsible for determining whether any applicable charter provision, special
law, or optional form of government provision applies to the redrawing of elected school board