Top Banner
[…] terms and provide for the election of the board of supervisors quadrennially for four-year terms.

Page 50: Guide to Local Redistricting - Legislative Servicesdls.virginia.gov/pubs/redist/Redist2021.pdf · 2020. 11. 3. · Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021 Page 2 of 54 Virginia Division

Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021

Page 42 of 54 Virginia Division of Legislative Services

The qualified voters of the county, by petition and referendum in accordance with the

requirements and procedures set forth in § 24.2-219, may repeal an ordinance of the board or a

referendum previously adopted which authorized the election of the board of supervisors

biennially for four-year terms. The question in the referendum to rescind shall be:

"Shall the members of the county board of supervisors be elected quadrennially for four-year

terms?

[ ] Yes

[ ] No"

If a majority of the voters voting in the referendum voted for quadrennial election of the

members of the board of supervisors for four-year terms, or if the governing body has so