Top Banner
[…] D-12

Gosselink recommended that the rule be amended so that sites that achieve industrial health-based levelsshould not require deed certification. The commission partially agrees with the commenter. No additional"deed certification" provisions will be included in the certificate of completion, since the statute requiresthat the certificate of completion indicate the proposed future land use. Applicants should note the statutorylanguage in §361.610(c) which states "a release of liability does not apply to a person who changes landuse from the use specified in the certificate of completion if the new use may result in increased risks tohuman health or the environment.”