for future reward or compensation. agencies. Violation of this section is a Class F felony, and
any person found guilty of a violation of this section shall, upon conviction, be removed from
State office or employment.
(b) The provisions of G.S. 133-32 shall apply to all Department employees."
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 143B-1322(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(22) Coordinate with the Department of Public Safety to manage statewide
response to cybersecurity incidents and significant cybersecurity incidents as
defined by G.S. 143B-1320."
SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 166A-19.12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(23) Coordination with the State Chief Information Officer and the Adjutant
General to manage statewide response to cybersecurity incidents and
significant cybersecurity incidents as defined by G.S. 143B-1320. This
includes, but is not limited to:
a. Development and promulgation of necessary policies, plans, and
procedures for cybersecurity and critical infrastructure protection; and
b. Annual review, update, and testing of cybersecurity incident response
plans and procedures."
SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 143B-1321 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) Such information technology information protected from public disclosure under
G.S. 132-6.1(c), including, but not limited to, security features of critical infrastructure,