capacity rather than a contractor.
(3) The results of the compliance audits conducted pursuant to subsection (d) of
this section.
(f) Information Technology Personal Services Contract Defined. – For purposes of this
section, the term "personal services contract" means a contract for services provided by a
professional individual as an independent contractor on a temporary or occasional basis.
(g) Rules Required. – The Department of Information Technology shall adopt rules
consistent with this section."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143-787(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Office of the State Chief Information Officer shall ensure that the Section is
provided with all necessary access to the Government Data Analytics Center and all other
information technology services."
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-1420(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Council Established. – The North Carolina Geographic Information Coordinating
Council ("Council") is established to develop policies regarding the utilization of geographic
information, GIS systems, and other related technologies.