any of these persons or any other Department employee accept or receive, directly or indirectly,
from any person, firm, or corporation to whom any contract may be awarded, by rebate, gifts, or
otherwise, any money or anything of value whatsoever, or any promise, obligation, or contract
for future reward or compensation. agencies. Violation of this section is a Class F felony, and
any person found guilty of a violation of this section shall, upon conviction, be removed from
State office or employment.
(b) The provisions of G.S. 133-32 shall apply to all Department employees."
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 143B-1322(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(22) Coordinate with the Department of Public Safety to manage statewide
response to cybersecurity incidents and significant cybersecurity incidents as
defined by G.S. 143B-1320."
SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 166A-19.12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(23) Coordination with the State Chief Information Officer and the Adjutant
General to manage statewide response to cybersecurity incidents and
significant cybersecurity incidents as defined by G.S. 143B-1320. This