GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 1 SENATE BILL 781* Short Title: Regulatory Reform Act of 2011. (Public) Sponsors: Senators Rouzer, Brown; and East. Referred to: Commerce. June 6, 2011 *S781-v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO INCREASE REGULATORY EFFICIENCY IN ORDER TO BALANCE JOB 2 CREATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. 3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 PART I. RULE MAKING 5 SECTION 1. G.S. 150B-18 reads as rewritten: 6 "§ 150B-18. Scope and effect. 7 This Article applies to an agency's exercise of its authority to adopt a rule. A rule is not 8 valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article. An agency shall not seek 9 to implement or enforce against any person a policy, guideline, or other nonbinding interpretive 10 statement that has not been adopted as a rule in accordance with this Article." 11 SECTION 2. Article 2A of Chapter 150B is amended by adding three new sections 12 to read: 13 "§ 150B-19.1. Requirements for agencies in the rule-making process. 14 (a) In developing and drafting rules for adoption in accordance with this Article, 15 agencies shall adhere to the following