Top Banner
[…] are constrained to reverse the jury’s verdict because the jury did not have the

opportunity to consider whether the Chevron station should be apportioned fault.

(b) To the extent Polite argues that the Defendants failed to prove the exact

identity of the owners of the Chevron station, his argument is unavailing.2 In order

Page 14: GA Court of Appeals Double View Apportionment

14

to submit the apportionment issue to the jury, the defending party must give pretrial

notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1). The

notice “shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the nonparty and

setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification

of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief

statement of the basis for believing the nonparty to be at fault.” (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (2). The statute does not require precise party identification.

See GFI Mgmt. Svcs., Inc. v. Medina, 291 Ga. 741, 742-743 (733 SE2d 329) (2012)

(unknown criminal assailants could be on the verdict form for apportionment of

fault).