Top Banner
[…] This is effective in making these services more immediately accessible, and should be implemented in other boroughs and with other agencies as well.

C. HOUSING COURT SHOULD APPROPRIATELY EXERCISE ITS STATUTORY AUTHORITY

If a government agency is unresponsive to repeated requests for information or action on subsidies or benefits, Housing Court judges should exercise their authority to join relevant government agencies to assure the timely provision of information and/or services to parties in Housing Court cases. NY City Civil Court Act Sec. 110 (d) permits any party, city department, “or the [Housing Court], on its own motion” to “join any other person or city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest.” At present that authority is usually exercised for the enforcement of housing maintenance standards; nonetheless, courts have recognized this authority in eviction proceedings as well (see, e.g., McQueen v Grinker, 158 AD 2d 355, 359 [1st Dept 1990] [CCA 110(d) “expressly authorizes joinder of a