People v Diorio2017 NY Slip Op 30509(U)
[…] phrases which most clearly express the thought, but it only needs to
allege the crime and set forth the specifics so that a defendant can prepare
for trial and so that a defendant will not be tried again for the same
offense. See, People v. Hall, 4 Misc.3d 60, 781 N.Y.S.2d 395 [App. Term
9th &10th Jud. Dists. 2004].
A review of the Information [Defendant’s Motion Exh. “A”] and
the Supporting Deposition of Jeffery P. Roma, Assistant Building
Inspector for the City of Peekskill [Id. at Exh. “Q”], indicate that they
satisfy the requirements of CPL §§100.15 and 100.40 in that the factual
allegations of the Information taken together with the Supporting
Deposition of Inspector Roma is sufficient on its face, because said
Information alleges “every element of the offense charged and the
defendant’s commission thereof…by non-hearsay allegations of such
information and… supporting deposition” CPL §100.15(3).
The Court finds that the Information is facially sufficient and
therefore denies the motion to dismiss on this ground. The Information
and Supporting Deposition of Inspector Roma properly informs the
[* 20]
Page 22
21
Index No. 16-1051