Top Banner
[…] After issue was joined, the defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction. The motion was granted. The Second Department, with a vigorous dissent by Jus- tice Rubin, held that the Nassau County Code service statute was a "special law" which was inconsistent with the general provisions of CPLR 311. Relying on CPLR 101, in which the New York State

207. Id. 312-a(e). 208. 22 NYCRR 130 (1987). 209. See Civil Practice, 1988 Survey, supra note 34, at 103-04. 210. See Davies, supra note 200. 211. 144 A.D.2d 639, 535 N.Y.S.2d 79 (2d Dep't 1988). 212. N.Y. CPLR 311(4) (McKinney Supp. 1990) (provides that "service upon . . .

governmental subdivisions shall be made by delivering the summons . . . upon a county . . . to the clerk of the board of supervisors, clerk, attorney or treasurer").

Heinonline - - 41 Syracuse L. Rev. 92 1990

Page 31: Full Text

19901 Civil Practice 93