Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, Reversed and
[…] pay money allegedly due under
the Renewal Note. FCLT does not assert that Bracher-Noyes, James
Bracher, or David
Bracher are personally liable on the Renewal Note. Thus, any
grounds for summary
judgment asserted by these three appellees on FCLT’s debt claim
are moot.
In the First Joint Motion, Lawrence (in her individual capacity)
asserted she is
entitled to summary judgment because there is no proof that she
signed the Renewal Note,
-
5 Section 3.401 provides, “A person is not liable on an
instrument unless the person . . . signed theinstrument . . . .”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
6 The relevant portion of section 26.01 states:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this
section is notenforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a
memorandum of it, is(1) in writing; and(2) signed by the person to
be charged with the promise or agreement or by
someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.(b) Subsection (a)
of this section applies to:
(1) a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of
his own estatefor any debt or damage due from his testator or
intestate; [and]
(2) a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or
miscarriage ofanother person . . . .
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 1987).
7
as required under section 3.401 of the Uniform Commercial Code.5
In the Second Joint
Motion, Lawrence and Olson argue FCLT’s claim is barred by the
“statute of frauds” set