Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, Reversed and
[…] a transfer to be fraudulent. SeeTEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§
24.005(a)(1), 24.005(a)(2), 24.006(a), & 24.006(b) (Vernon 1987
& Supp.2002). Although FCLT refers to both sections 24.005 and
24.006 in its petition, it cites only section 24.006in response to
the various summary judgment motions. Furthermore, FCLT conceded
during oral argumentthat it was not asserting an actual intent to
defraud, a required element for a claim arising under
section24.005(a)(1). We therefore assume that FCLT’s fraudulent
transfer claim is limited to the grounds set forthin section
24.006.
Section 24.006 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claimarose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the
transfer orincurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transferor obligation and the
debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as
a result ofthe transfer or obligation.(b) A transfer made by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before
the
10
addition to the transfers from Louise into the trusts, any
subsequent transfers from the trusts,
as well as the refusal to pay FCLT’s debt claim from the trust
assets, are themselves
fraudulent transfers under the UFTA. In the First Joint Motion,
Lawrence, Bracher-Noyes,