Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, Reversed and
[…] refuse to pay the legitimate debt of the estate.” FCLT’s debt
claim is based on Louise
Bracher’s failure (and the subsequent failure of her estate) to
pay money allegedly due under
the Renewal Note. FCLT does not assert that Bracher-Noyes, James
Bracher, or David
Bracher are personally liable on the Renewal Note. Thus, any
grounds for summary
judgment asserted by these three appellees on FCLT’s debt claim
are moot.
In the First Joint Motion, Lawrence (in her individual capacity)
asserted she is
entitled to summary judgment because there is no proof that she
signed the Renewal Note,
-
5 Section 3.401 provides, “A person is not liable on an
instrument unless the person . . . signed theinstrument . . . .”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
6 The relevant portion of section 26.01 states:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this
section is notenforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a