Top Banner
[…] Further, we noted that other processes warrant improvement, such as limiting the detailed eligibility compliance review to a risk basis, implementing a standardized invoice process, and developing budgets and work schedules for Fund employees. Although we identified areas where the Fund could improve processes, these improvements alone may not be significant enough to ensure the Fund meets statutory time frames. Fund Does Not Meet Mandated Claimant Eligibility Determination Timelines According to Health and Safety Code Section 25299.56, “The board shall determine an applicant's eligibility…within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the fund application.” However, during the last several years, the Fund has not met the 60-day statutory requirement when determining whether or not a claimant meets eligibility requirements to participate in the UST Fund.