Top Banner
[…] Moreover, management stated that non-cleanup Fund sites represent only a small portion of UST cleanups and few alternate sources of revenue are available to support regulatory oversight of non-cleanup Fund sites. While statute allows Fund resources to cover the costs of regulatory oversight of all UST cleanups, provisions also stipulate the recovery of monies from responsible parties for costs incurred by the regulators for oversight activities. Specifically, Health and Safety Code Section 25297.1 (d) (4) states that the Board shall adopt “Protocols for assessing and recovering money from responsible parties for any reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the local agency...” While the Fund has the authority to pay for regulatory oversight on cleanup projects that participate in the Fund, according to management, there have been no attempts to recover costs associated with regulatory oversight of non-cleanup Fund sites.