Top Banner
[…] 46 See Bronfenbrenner, supra note XXX, at 10.47 For a comprehensive analysis of the legal protections

against anti-union discharge available in the public sector set-ting, see Slater, American Rule, supra note XXX, at XXX-XXX.

48 See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 36 (McKinney) (covered pub-lic employee “shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for in-competency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section”); 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 741.807 (West) (“No regular employee in the classified service shall be removed except for just cause”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 230.34(1)(a) (West) (“An employee with permanent status in class or an em-ployee who has served with the state as an assistant district at-torney for a continuous period of 12 months or more may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause”).

49 See Slater, American Rule, supra note XXX, at XXX-XXX.50 See, e.g., Cleveland Bd. Of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S.

532 (1985).

Page 15: Fischl Wisconsin4!19!11

Running Government Like a Business 15