BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] until a party complies
with all relevant rules” was unclear. The commenter suggested
that the hearing officer
should only be permitted to reject filings that “materially”
fail to comply with applicable
requirements, so as not to elevate form over substance.
The Bureau has revised the Interim Final Rule to address this
comment.
Rejection of submissions merely because they fail to comply with
this part in an
immaterial fashion would be inconsistent with the Bureau’s
policy of encouraging fair
and expeditious proceedings. Accordingly, the Bureau has revised
§1081.104(b)(6). The
Final Rule provides that the hearing officer has the authority
to “reject written
submissions that materially fail to comply with the requirements
of this part.” With the
exception of the change discussed above, the Bureau adopts
§1081.104 of the Interim
Final Rule without change in the Final Rule.
Section 1081.105 Assignment, substitution, performance,
disqualification of hearing
officer.
This section of the Interim Final Rule is modeled on the FTC and