Top Banner
[…] Since

34. U.S. CONsr. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (granting Congress power to "promote the Progress of Scienceand useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to theirrespective Writings and Discoveries").

35. H.R. REP. No. 1476, supra note 26, at 5660 (providing an overview of copyright legislationsince the enactment of Article I, § 8).

36. 17 U.S.C.A. § 102(a) (West 1977 & Supp. 1991).37. Section 301(a) provides that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the

exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 ... whether pub-lished or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title." 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1988).

38, See MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER, THE LAW OF COPYRIGHT § 13.05[A],n.28.1 at 13-88.7 (1991) [hereinafter NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT].

39. 17 U.S.C.A. § 106 (West 1977 & Supp. 1991).