Factory Farming: An Imminent Clash Between Animal Rights Activists
[…] (1979) . .. 7 U.S.C.S. §§ 3191-3201 (1979). " A stated purpose of
the Act is "to promote the general welfare through the
improved
health and productivity of domestic livestock, poultry, aquatic
animals, and other income producing animals . . . to minimize
livestock and poultry losses due to transportation and handling ...
and ... to improve animal health." 7 U.S.C.S. § 3191 (1979).
Although this purpose may benefit animals indirectly, economic
concerns are clearly the motivating force.
" 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131 et seq. (1976). 03 Id. § 2141. " Id. § 2143. "
Id. § 2131. " Id. § 2146. " Id. § 2132(g). The Act defines an
animal as "any live or dead dog, cat, monkey ... but
such term excludes ... farm animals, such as, but not limited to
livestock or poultry, u'sed or intended for use as food or fiber .
. . . " Id .
.. Pub. L. No. 89-544, 80 Stat. 350 (1966).
436 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 7:423
Congress has not altogether avoided the issue. A bill before the
last few sessions of Congress proposed the establishment of a
commis sion to study the treatment of animals in intensive