Top Banner
[…] Telephone Interview with Jared DeMarinis, Director, Division of Candidacy and Campaign Finance, Maryland State Board of Elections (Aug. 3, 2012). The State Board still maintains the practice of sending forms to counties to verify, but this practice is no longer necessary from a practical standpoint because Maryland’s voter registry is now centralized. Id.

241. For example, in the State of Washington, the secretary of state has the burden. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 29A.72.230 (West 2012) (“The secretary of state may use any statistical sampling techniques for this verification and canvass which have been adopted by rule as provided by chapter 34.05 RCW.”).

242. At least until the required threshold is reached.

243. If the signature verification process determines that the required number of valid signatures have been collected, the remaining signatures may go unverified and uncoded. Telephone Interview with Jared DeMarinis, supra note 240.