455 Golden Gate Avenue . San Francisco, California 94102-3688
[…] The
LAO recommended creation of a program to provide counties with a financial incentive to
improve their community corrections practices and lower their probation failure rates.
The SB 678 program established a performance-based funding system for county probation
departments that shares state savings from lower prison costs with probation departments that
implement evidence-based supervision practices and achieve a reduction in the number of felony
probationer commitments to state prison. Following California’s 2011 Public Safety
4 SB 678, supra.
5 Pen. Code, § 1228(c): “Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of sentence that attempts to supervise,
treat, and rehabilitate offenders while they remain in the community under the supervision of the probation
department. Probation is a linchpin of the criminal justice system, closely aligned with the courts, and plays a
central role in promoting public safety in California’s communities.” 6 Probation differs from parole, which is a form of supervision that takes place upon release from prison and is
administered by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). 7 Legislative Analyst’s Office, Achieving Better Outcomes for Adult Probation (2009),