Transcript
[…] available to other employees for official purposes, including to
communicate with agency staff about agency business.
b. The working draft or file contains “unique information” that adds to a
“proper understanding” of the decisions, actions, or responsibilities of the
agency.
The EPA did not specify why it considered the deleted spreadsheets to be working
files that did not need to be preserved as records. The Agency also did not
establish that the spreadsheets contained only duplicative—and not unique—
information.
Second, National Archives and Records Administration regulations at 36 C.F.R.
§ 1222.10 provide that documents are appropriate for preservation under the
Federal Records Act when they, “in the judgment of the agency, should be filed,
stored, or otherwise systematically maintained by an agency because of the
evidence of agency activities or information they contain.” The EPA did not
specify why it did not consider the deleted spreadsheet evidence of Agency
activities.
We do not agree with the Agency’s determination that the spreadsheets were
working files because this conclusion is premature and lacks the necessary
foundation.