Top Banner
[…] Page 46 of 136

Our proposed individual determinations follow the same two step evaluation process as

set forth in the 2011 Final CBI Rule and subsequent confidentiality determinations for Part 98

data. Specifically, we first determined whether the data element meets the definition of emission

data in 40 CFR 2.301(a). Data elements that meet the definition of emission data are required to

be released under section 114 of the CAA. For data elements found to not meet the definition of

emission data, we evaluated whether a data element meets the criteria in 40 CFR 2.208 for

confidential treatment. In particular, we focus on: (1) Whether the data are already public; and

(2) whether “. . . disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the

business’s competitive position.” For the results of our case-by-case evaluation of these six

proposed subpart W data elements, see Section III.D of this preamble.

We are also proposing to assign 65 additional data elements used to calculate GHG