Top Banner
[…] also a "reconstruction" as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.15 and 60.506, because the

fixed capital costs of the new components exceeded 50 percent of the fixed capital costs that

would have been required to construct a comparable new facility and it was technologically

and economically feasible to meet the regulatory standards.

32. Taken together, the 2006 Project and the 200$ Project constitute both (i) a

"modification" within the meaning of Section 111(a)(4) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C.

§ 7411(a){4), and as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.2 and 60.14; and (xi) a

"reconstruction" as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. §§ b0.15 and 60.506.

33. The loading rack at the Hilo Terminal is a "loading rack" as that term is

defined in 40 C.F.R. § 60.501 because it consists of "loading arms, pumps, meters, shutoff

valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves necessary to fill delivery tank trucks." The

Hilo Terminal is an "affected facility" (as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.2 and

60.500) subject to the NSPS General Provisions and the Bulk Terminal NSPS because it

consists of "the total of all the loading racks at a bulk gasoline terminal which deliver liquid