Top Banner
[…] The agency has alsodetermined pursuant to the RegulatoryFlexibility Act that the proposal will notsignificantly affect small entities,because few, if any, motor vehiclemanufacturers can be considered smallentities within the meaning of thestatute. Finally, the agency hasconcluded that the environmentalconsequences of the proposed changewill be of such limited scope that theyclearly will not have a significant effecton the quality of the humanenvironment.PART 575-CONSUMERINFORMATION REGULATIONS

§ 575.6 [Amended]-In consideration of the foregoing, it is

proposed that 49 CFR 575.6 beamended:

I' By substitution of the words "(1)i)Except as provided in paragraph(d(1](ii) of this section, in" in place ofthe word "In" in the first sentence ofparagraph (d).

2. By addition of a new paragraph(d)(1)(i!) to read as follows:

(d)* * *

(1)(ii) Where an unforeseeable pre-